Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Can a Company appoint an independent director for a term of fewer than 5 years?

Yes, the appointment of an independent director for a term less than 5 years is permissible. However, any appointment whether of 5 or less will be regarded as ‘one term’. Section 149 clearly states that no person can hold office as an independent director for more than two consecutive terms. Thus, irrespective of the duration of each of th...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started