Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Can a private company give a loan to its own directors?

Section 185 of the Companies Act strictly prohibits a company from advancing any loan, directly or indirectly, to any of its directors. So, strictly speaking, no, a private company cannot give a loan to it directors. However, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, by an exemption notification has removed this restriction over private companies provided th...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started