Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Can a private company (limited by shares) and an FDI entity issue debentures and preference shares to raise capital? If yes, then what is the procedure to be followed for the same? If it is not permitted, then why not? thank you.

Yes, a private company limited by shares can issue debentures and preference shares to raise capital. 

A company may issue debentures with option to convert such debentures into shares, either wholly or partly at the time of redemption. Section 71 of the Companies Act, 2013 would apply.

Preference shares on the other hand can be i...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started