Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Can a subsidiary company hold shares in its holding company?

No, according to Section 19 of the Companies Act, 2013, a subsidiary company cannot hold shares in its holding company and any such holding shall be void. However, there are exceptions to this rules:

  1. Where the subsidiary company holds such shares as the legal representative of a deceased member of the holding company;
  2. Where th...

View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started