Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Hello Team, As per the below news from Government, do we require to provide GST number if our turnover is less than Rs. 20 lakh? Small businesses with a turnover of less than Rs 20 lakh don't have to register themselves under GST for selling goods or services through e-commerce portals. "This step has been taken to provide more time for persons liable to deduct tax at source/e-commerce companies and their suppliers to prepare for the historic tax reform," the statement added. Read more at http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/articleshow/59327936.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

Section 24(10) of the CGST Act, 2017 lays down that the threshold exemption such as turnover being less than INR 20L etc. is not available to such persons who supply goods or services or both, other than supplies specified under sub-section (5) of section 9, through such electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under secti...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started