Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

How to know if I am eligible for paying GST under the composition scheme?

Only a registered person whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year has not exceed 1.5 crore rupees can opt to pay GST under the composition scheme, subject to the following conditions:

  1. He is not engaged in the supply of services other than supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II (Restaurant Servic...

View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started