Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

I run a real estate company and we have taken advance from our customers. No interest has been paid over it. I want to know whether this will be treated as advance or deposit as per the Companies Act 2013.

The amount will be treated as an advance, and not deposit. As per Rule 2(xii) of the Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules, 2014, any amount received in the course of, or for the purposes of the business of the company, as an advance, accounted for in any manner whatsoever, if received in connection with consideration for property under an agreemen...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started