Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Is a trade license required to start an e-Rickshaw business in Delhi? What are the legal, accounting and compliance works should I do?

1. As per the notification issued by the Ministry of Road and Transport, no permit, which is otherwise required under Section 66 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for a transport vehicle, is required to be obtained for e-rickshaw or e-cart.

2. However, the e-rickshaws are required to be registered with the Regional Transport Authority of respect...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started