Counsel

Ask an expert! Legal, accounting and compliance advice from qualified professionals.

Share Details

0/200
0/1500

Your Question has been submitted.

The Counsel team is processing your question and connecting to the best suited professional from the community to have it answered. We’ll get back with an answer shortly.

Is PAN card mandatory for obtaining GST registration?

Yes, you must have a Permanent Account Number issued under the Income Tax Act, 1961in order to be eligible for GST registration.

However a person required to deduct tax under Section 51 (TDS), may have, in lieu of a PAN, a Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number issued under the said Income Tax Act, in order to be eligible for grant of reg...


View answer

Looking to hire a professional from our handpicked community?

Explore our services, submit your request and let us do the rest for you.

Get started